Isaiah 3:5

Aged
Ancient
Base
Behave
Child
Crushed
Elder
Enlarge
Exacted
Fellow
Full
Honorable
Honourable
Inferior
Insolently
Low
Neighbor
Neighbour
Noble
Oppress
Oppressed
Position
Pride
Proudly
Rise
Storm
Themselves
Young
Youth

Aged
Ancient
Base
Behave
Child
Crushed
Elder
Enlarge
Esteemed
Exacted
Fellow
Full
Honorable
Honourable
Honoured
Inferior
Insolent
Insolently
Lifted
Lightly
Low
Neighbor
Neighbour
Noble
Oppress
Oppressed
Position
Pride
Proudly
Rise
Storm
Themselves
Youth
Youths

Aged
Ancient
Base
Behave
Child
Crushed
Elder
Enlarge
Esteemed
Exacted
Fellow
Full
Honorable
Honourable
Honoured
Inferior
Insolent
Insolently
Lifted
Lightly
Low
Neighbor
Neighbour
Noble
Oppress
Oppressed
Position
Pride
Proudly
Rise
Storm
Themselves
Youth
Youths
<< Isaiah 3:5 >>
New American Standard Bible (©1995)
And the people will be oppressed, Each one by another, and each one by his neighbor; The youth will storm against the elder And the inferior against the honorable.

King James Bible
And the people shall be oppressed, every one by another, and every one by his neighbour: the child shall behave himself proudly against the ancient, and the base against the honourable.

American King James Version
And the people shall be oppressed, every one by another, and every one by his neighbor: the child shall behave himself proudly against the ancient, and the base against the honorable.

American Standard Version
And the people shall be oppressed, every one by another, and every one by his neighbor: the child shall behave himself proudly against the old man, and the base against the honorable.

Douay-Rheims Bible
And the people shall rush one upon another, and every man against his neighbour: the child shall make it tumult against the ancient, and the base against the honourable.

Darby Bible Translation
And the people shall be oppressed one by the other, and each by his neighbour; the child will be insolent against the elder, and the base against the honourable.

English Revised Version
And the people shall be oppressed, every one by another, and every one by his neighbour: the child shall behave himself proudly against the ancient, and the base against the honourable.

Webster's Bible Translation
And the people shall be oppressed, every one by another, and every one by his neighbor: the child shall behave himself proudly against the elder, and the base against the honorable.

World English Bible
The people will be oppressed, everyone by another, and everyone by his neighbor. The child will behave himself proudly against the old man, and the base against the honorable.

Young's Literal Translation
And the people hath exacted -- man upon man, Even a man on his neighbour, Enlarge themselves do the youths against the aged, And the lightly esteemed against the honoured.

ישעה 3:5 Hebrew OT: Westminster Leningrad Codex
וְנִגַּ֣שׂ הָעָ֔ם אִ֥ישׁ בְּאִ֖ישׁ וְאִ֣ישׁ בְּרֵעֵ֑הוּ יִרְהֲב֗וּ הַנַּ֙עַר֙ בַּזָּקֵ֔ן וְהַנִּקְלֶ֖ה בַּנִּכְבָּֽד׃

ישעה 3:5 Hebrew OT: WLC (Consonants Only)
ונגש העם איש באיש ואיש ברעהו ירהבו הנער בזקן והנקלה בנכבד׃

ישעה 3:5 Hebrew OT: WLC (Consonants & Vowels)
וְנִגַּשׂ הָעָם אִישׁ בְּאִישׁ וְאִישׁ בְּרֵעֵהוּ יִרְהֲבוּ הַנַּעַר בַּזָּקֵן וְהַנִּקְלֶה בַּנִּכְבָּד׃

ישעה 3:5 Hebrew Bible
ונגש העם איש באיש ואיש ברעהו ירהבו הנער בזקן והנקלה בנכבד׃

Apocalypsis 22:21 Latin: Biblia Sacra Vulgata
et inruet populus vir ad virum unusquisque ad proximum suum tumultuabitur puer contra senem et ignobilis contra nobilem

Isaías 3:5 Spanish: La Biblia de las Américas (©1997)
Y el pueblo será oprimido, el uno por el otro y cada cual por su prójimo; el joven se alzará contra el anciano, y el indigno contra el honorable.

Isaías 3:5 Spanish: La Nueva Biblia de los Hispanos (©2005)
Y el pueblo será oprimido, El uno por el otro y cada cual por su prójimo. El joven se alzará contra el anciano, Y el indigno contra el honorable.

Isaías 3:5 Spanish: Reina Valera (1909)
Y el pueblo hará violencia los unos á los otros, cada cual contra su vecino: el mozo se levantará contra el viejo, y el villano contra el noble.

Isaías 3:5 Spanish: Sagradas Escrituras (1569)
Y el pueblo hará violencia los unos a los otros, cada cual contra su vecino; el niño se levantará contra el viejo, y el villano contra el noble.

Isaías 3:5 Spanish: Modern
En medio del pueblo el hombre oprimirá al hombre, y cada cual a su prójimo. El joven será insolente con el anciano, y el ruin con el noble.

Ésaïe 3:5 French: Louis Segond (1910)
Il y aura réciprocité d'oppression parmi le peuple; L'un opprimera l'autre, chacun son prochain; Le jeune homme attaquera le vieillard, Et l'homme de rien celui qui est honoré.

Ésaïe 3:5 French: Darby
et le peuple sera opprimé, l'homme par l'homme, et chacun par son voisin; le jeune garçon usera d'insolence contre le vieillard, et l'homme de néant contre l'homme honorable.

Ésaïe 3:5 French: Martin (1744)
Et le peuple sera rançonné l'un par l'autre, et chacun par son prochain. L'enfant se portera arrogamment contre le vieillard, et l'homme abject contre l'honorable.

Ésaïe 3:5 French: Ostervald (1744)
Le peuple sera opprimé; l'un s'élèvera contre l'autre, et chacun contre son prochain; le jeune homme attaquera le vieillard, et l'homme de rien celui qui est honoré.

Jesaja 3:5 German: Luther (1912)
Und das Volk wird Schinderei treiben, einer an dem andern und ein jeglicher an seinem Nächsten; und der Jüngere wird stolz sein gegen den Alten und der geringe Mann wider den geehrten.

Jesaja 3:5 German: Luther (1545)
Und das Volk wird Schinderei treiben, einer über den andern und ein jeglicher über seinen Nächsten; und der Jüngere wird stolz sein wider den Alten und ein loser Mann wider den Ehrlichen.

Jesaja 3:5 German: Elberfelder (1871)
Und das Volk wird sich gegenseitig bedrücken, der eine den anderen, und ein jeder seinen Nächsten; der Knabe wird frech auftreten gegen den Greis, und der Verachtete gegen den Geehrten.

以 賽 亞 書 3:5 Chinese Bible: Union (Traditional)
百 姓 要 彼 此 欺 壓 ; 各 人 受 鄰 舍 的 欺 壓 。 少 年 人 必 侮 慢 老 年 人 ; 卑 賤 人 必 侮 慢 尊 貴 人 。

以 賽 亞 書 3:5 Chinese Bible: Union (Simplified)
百 姓 要 彼 此 欺 压 ; 各 人 受 邻 舍 的 欺 压 。 少 年 人 必 侮 慢 老 年 人 ; 卑 贱 人 必 侮 慢 尊 贵 人 。

以 賽 亞 書 3:5 Chinese Bible: NCV (Simplified)
人民必互相压迫,人欺压人,也欺压自己的邻舍;年轻人要欺凌老年人,卑贱人必欺凌尊贵人。

以 賽 亞 書 3:5 Chinese Bible: NCV (Traditional)
人民必互相壓迫,人欺壓人,也欺壓自己的鄰舍;年輕人要欺凌老年人,卑賤人必欺凌尊貴人。
And the people shall be oppressed every one by another and every one by his neighbour the child shall behave himself proudly against the ancient and the base against the honourable


And the people
`am  (am)
a people (as a congregated unit); specifically, a tribe (as those of Israel); hence (collectively) troops or attendants; figuratively, a flock -- folk, men, nation, people.
shall be oppressed
nagas  (naw-gas')
to drive (an animal, a workman, a debtor, an army); by implication, to tax, harass, tyrannize -- distress, driver, exact(-or), oppress(-or), raiser of taxes, taskmaster.
every one
'iysh  (eesh)
a man as an individual or a male person; often used as an adjunct to a more definite term (and in such cases frequently not expressed in translation)
by another
'iysh  (eesh)
a man as an individual or a male person; often used as an adjunct to a more definite term (and in such cases frequently not expressed in translation)
and every one
'iysh  (eesh)
a man as an individual or a male person; often used as an adjunct to a more definite term (and in such cases frequently not expressed in translation)
by his neighbour
rea`  (ray'-ah)
an associate (more or less close) -- brother, companion, fellow, friend, husband, lover, neighbour, (an-)other.
the child
na`ar  (nah'-ar)
babe, boy, child, damsel (from the margin), lad, servant, young (man).
shall behave himself proudly
rahab  (raw-hab')
to urge severely, i.e. (figuratively) importune, embolden, capture, act insolently -- overcome, behave self proudly, make sure, strengthen.
against the ancient
zaqen  (zaw-kane')
old -- aged, ancient (man), elder(-est), old (man, men and...women), senator.
and the base
qalah  (kaw-law')
to be light (as implied in rapid motion), but figuratively, only (be (causatively, hold) in contempt) -- base, contemn, despise, lightly esteem, set light, seem vile.
against the honourable
kabad  (kaw-bad')
to be heavy, i.e. in a bad sense (burdensome, severe, dull) or in a good sense (numerous, rich, honorable); causatively, to make weightybe rich, be (go) sore, stop.

Isaiah 3:5 Multilingual Bible

Ésaïe 3:5 French

Isaías 3:5 Biblia Paralela

以 賽 亞 書 3:5 Chinese Bible

New American Standard Bible Copyright © 1960, 1962, 1963, 1968, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1995 by The Lockman Foundation, La Habra, Calif. All rights reserved. For Permission to Quote Information visit http://www.lockman.org.

ScriptureText.com Multilingual Bible


Aged
Ancient
Base
Behave
Child
Crushed
Elder
Enlarge
Exacted
Fellow
Full
Honorable
Honourable
Inferior
Insolently
Low
Neighbor
Neighbour
Noble
Oppress
Oppressed
Position
Pride
Proudly
Rise
Storm
Themselves
Young
Youth

Aged
Ancient
Base
Behave
Child
Crushed
Elder
Enlarge
Esteemed
Exacted
Fellow
Full
Honorable
Honourable
Honoured
Inferior
Insolent
Insolently
Lifted
Lightly
Low
Neighbor
Neighbour
Noble
Oppress
Oppressed
Position
Pride
Proudly
Rise
Storm
Themselves
Youth
Youths

Aged
Ancient
Base
Behave
Child
Crushed
Elder
Enlarge
Esteemed
Exacted
Fellow
Full
Honorable
Honourable
Honoured
Inferior
Insolent
Insolently
Lifted
Lightly
Low
Neighbor
Neighbour
Noble
Oppress
Oppressed
Position
Pride
Proudly
Rise
Storm
Themselves
Youth
Youths